?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Marek
Luinthoron's LiveJournal v.15.3
This week at the icontests will be... interesting. In the sense that… 
16th-Nov-2007 12:09 pm
Office needs
This week at the icontests will be... interesting. In the sense that I'm not sure I will be able to make (m)any icons due to insane amounts of work. Damn...

Back to translating... >_<

__________
Christmas cards
Comments 
16th-Nov-2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Good thing you mentioned icontests. I need to do those today at school.
16th-Nov-2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Anon was me. -______-
16th-Nov-2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
After finishing what definitely had to be done by today, I'm a bit more optimistic. Only six of my usual icontests have active challenges right now, and two of them can still be entered tomorrow. I should be able to do something...
16th-Nov-2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
Lol, lucky you~ Just about all of the active icontests I'm a part of are running, so I have a lot of icons to make.
16th-Nov-2007 12:23 pm (UTC)
My links list here on the side lists 14 icontest. One is dead, one will have the first week up today, and four are on hiatus. So only 8 remain, of which seed_chorus and cg_icontest are still trying to get through the voting.
16th-Nov-2007 12:36 pm (UTC)
That's really quite a lot...
16th-Nov-2007 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yup.

And all of my image packs are at home, so I'm having trouble finding them again while trying to avoide deviantART since it's supposed to be blocked, but I've been doing the naughty all week.
16th-Nov-2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
But you'll still be keeping your mod duties, right?
16th-Nov-2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
Of course. That's the easy part. Well, except for voting.
16th-Nov-2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
I gave up all the icontest this week and I'm not sure about the next one *winces*
16th-Nov-2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Understandable.
16th-Nov-2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
yeah... *hugs back* Thanks for the support for all that time :)
17th-Nov-2007 01:21 pm (UTC)
Since hoshi3 seems to be gone for the weekend, I'll have the voting at seed_stills up later myself. Just wanted to ask whether I should post a new theme too or can you still do this?
17th-Nov-2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Nah... I can do it. Posting a theme is not a problem after all. And the sooner I'll be back to normal life, the better for me. After all I can't spend next few weeks moping over what happened and pitying myself or something. I'm sure my grandma would have never wanted me to do it. In fact she would have scolded me for that for sure *winces*

Thanks for your concern, though <3
17th-Nov-2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
Good. I already had to post themes in my other three icontests... Four would've been a bit too much. :D

*hugs again*
17th-Nov-2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs back* I can imagine. I've been thinking about mine for two weeks and still I'm not sure if it's not too difficult or something ^^; Oh well... I'll never know until I try.
This page was loaded Oct 16th 2018, 10:48 pm GMT.